PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Box Marketing Limited, via our website at www.boxmarketing.com (the “Website”). Your privacy is very important to us, therefore we have created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices and should be read in conjunction with the Website Terms of Use. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing the Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.  If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use the Website. This privacy policy was last updated in October 2015.  Any changes we may make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

Who we are

Box Marketing Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 4900452) whose registered office is at Sterling House, 20 Station Road, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire SL9 8EL, and whose ICO registration number is Z9279766.  References in this policy to “we”, “us” or “our” are to Box Marketing Limited. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, you can contact us by:

  • phoning us on 01438 750888 ;
  • e-mailing us at info@boxmarketing.com or
  • writing to us at Box Marketing Ltd, Oxford House, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon, OX9 2AH.

How we may store and use your information

We will use and disclose your personal information in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you (including as described in this policy and as agreed between us). More specifically we will collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us;
  • where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest you;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes in our service.

Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

How we will share your information with others

We may disclose your personal information to any other member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and other subsidiaries of our ultimate holding company where a group company is looking for candidates for a role which may be appropriate for you. We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any other third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity. However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Special Cases

It is our policy not to use or share the personal information about visitors or members in ways unrelated to the ones described above. However Box Marketing Ltd may disclose personal information about visitors or members, or information regarding your use of the services or websites provided by Activate Solutions Group Ltd for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so. Including but not restricted to (1) To satisfy laws, regulations, or government or legal requests for such information. (2) To protect and defend the rights or property of Box Marketing Ltd or its affiliated companies (3) To disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Use or other user policies. (4) To protect Box Marketing Ltd and their visitors, members or users.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy [Insert link].

Security

We take technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us.  However, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.

Third party sites

The Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties.  Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through the Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their Website.  You should always read the privacy policy of each Website you visit carefully.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post notification of changes on our websites so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that states at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. By default we will use information in accordance with the privacy statement under which, the information was collected.